Hikers’ 5K draws group of runners and walkers to new route – Knox County VillageSoup

0

ROCKLAND- The Thomaston Trek, a fundraising run/walk for the not-for-profit Trekkers organization, has not only gotten a new route, but a new name for 2022. The new name and route, however, does not did not affect turnout, as almost 80 runners and walkers came to the Trekkers 5K event on Sunday, June 12.

The new route was unique in that it took participants on a counter-clockwise loop, which took them from the new Trekkers location on Old County Road, to Rankin Street, across Broadway and up ‘to Cedar Street, to return to Old County Road.

Patricia, left, and Mya Wiley. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Nick Citriglia, 43, of Camden was the fastest runner overall over the 3.1-mile course with a time of 19:22. Nadejda Stancioff, 30, of Camden, was the first runner to cross the line, clocking 23:19.

There was also a virtual racing option.

The design for the event t-shirt was created by Trekkers grade 11 student Ella Russomano.

Prizes were awarded to the top finishers of the virtual and in-person races, as well as non-student fundraisers. Flipside Coffee in Thomaston donated coffee and breakfast treats for post-race prizes.

Nick Citriglia, right, and Atticus Blue. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Proceeds benefit hikers and students who are part of the organization who collect dues to help pay for the cost of the program and travel to transportation, accommodation, meals and activities during the expedition and throughout year round.

The results by age group for the 5k race were:

Men under 19 – 1, Atticus Blue, 15, Warren, 7:33 p.m.; 2, Mason Reed, 12, Castine, 24:17; 3, Leif Gentalen, no town given, 26:59; 4, Malcolm Reed, 10, Castine, 28:07; 5, Henry Blanchard, 12, Spruce Head, 28:48; 6, Chase Gregory, 16, South Thomaston; 7, Joshua Ellwell, 14, Spruce Head, 43:10; 8, Kale Melquist, 13, Tenants Harbour, 43:11; and 10-year-old Timothy Watts, 15, Rockland, 50:25.

Midfielder Leah Nickerson, among others. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Females under 19 – 1, Matilda Schroeder, 15, Port Clyde, 27:01; 2, Maggie Gregory, 14, South Thomaston, 28:52; 3, Isabel Danforth, 18, Owls Head, 31:18; 4, Allie Colburn, 16, Rockland, 32:46; 5, Hallye King, 15, Owls Head, 32:48; 6, Meg Kivus, 13, Tenants Harbour, 38:25; and 7, Zoe Hufnagel, 12, Tenants Harbour, 38:26.

Men 20-29 – 1, Vaughn Ellis, 26, Camden, 25:57.

Men’s 30-39 – 1, Patrick Chamberlain, no city given, 24:58.

Henry Blanchard. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Women 30-39 – 1, Nadejda Stancioff, 30, Camden, 11:19; 2, Haleigh Cole, 34, West Rockport, 24:28; 3, Kristine Doherty, 36, Rockland, 26:50; 4, Jaime Gregory, 38, South Thomaston, 29:01; 5, Kristen Waters, 37, Rockport, 32:25; 6, Cait Carroll, 32, Framingham, Mass., 36:37; and 7, Patricia Mason, 38, Rockland, 42:22.

Men 40-49 – 1, Nick Citriglia, 43, Camden, 7:22 p.m.; 2, Sean James, 45, no city given, 20:41; 3, Gabriel Flanders, 46, Warren, 20:52; 4, Adam Berkenbile, 41, Rockland, 10:11 p.m.; 5, Ian Cheney, 42, Camden, 24:07; and 6, Evan Waters, 40, Rockport, 25:05.

Women 40-49 – 1, Lisa Reed, 44, Castine, 30:47.

Men 50-59 – 1, Peter Heslam, 55, Belmont, 10:43 p.m.; 2, Mark Castriotta, 52, city unavailable, 10:48 p.m.; and 3, Joseph Hufnagel, 50, Tenants Harbour, 38:28.

Nadejda Stancioff. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Women 50-59 – 1, Christine Waldron, 52, Thomaston, 29:30; 2, Amy Beers, 59, Thomaston, 30:03; and 3, Yarissa Oita-Vidal, 50, Rockland, 48:26.

Men 60-69 – 1, Dale Turner, 66, Waldoboro, 24:03.

Men 70-79 – 1, David Simmons, 71, New Bedford, 33:06.

Women 70-79 – 1, Candy Hutchison, 72, Rockport, 39:42.

The results of the 5K race were: 1, Nick Citriglia, 43, Camden, 19:22; 2, Atticus Blue, 15, Warren, 7:33 p.m.; 3, Sean James, 45, Rockport, 8:41 p.m.; 4, Gabriel Flanders, 46, Warren, 20:52; 5, Adam Berkenbile, 41, Rockland, 10:11 p.m.; 6, Peter Heslam, 55, Belmont, NH, 10:43 p.m.; 7, Mark Castriotta, 52, city unavailable, 10:48 p.m.; 8, Nadezhda Stancioff, 30, Camden, 11:19 p.m.; 9, Dale Turner, 66, Waldoboro, 12:03 p.m.; 10, Ian Cheney, 42, Camden, 24:07; 11, Mason Reed, 12, Castine, 24:17; 12, Haleigh Cole, 34, West Rockport, 24:28; 13, Patrick Chamberlin, Rockland, 24:58; 14, Evan Waters, 40, Rockport, 10:05 p.m.; 15, Vaughn Ellis, 26, Camden, 25:57; 16, Kristine Doherty, 36, Rockland, 10:50 p.m.; 17, Leif Gentalen, 13, Tenants Harbour, 26:59; 18, Matilda Schroeder, 15, Port Clyde, 27:01; 19, Malcom Reed, 10, Castine, 28:07; 20, Henry Blanchard, 12, Spruce Head, 28:48; 21, Maggie Gregory, 16, South Thomaston, 28:52; 22, Chase Gregory, 16, South Thomaston, 28:54; 23, Jaime Gregory, 38, South Thomaston, 29:01; 24, Christine Waldron, 52, Thomaston, 11:30 p.m.; 25, Amy Beers, 59, Thomaton, 30:03; 26, Lisa Read, 44, Castine, 30:47; 27, Isabel Danforth, 18, Owls Head, 31:18; 28, Kristen Waters, 37, Rockport, 32:25; 29, Allie Colburn, 16, Rockland, 32:46; 30, Hallye King, 15, Owls Head, 32:48; 31, David Simmons, 71, New Bedford, Mass., 33:06; 32, Cait Carroll, 32, Framingham, Mass., 36:37; 33, Meg Kivus, 13, Port of Tenants, 38:25; 34, Zoe Hufnagel, 12, Port of Tenants, 38:26; 35, Joseph Hufnagel, 50, Port of Tenants, 38:28; 36, Candy Hutchison, 72, Rockport, 39:42; 37, Patricia Mason, 38, Rockland, 42:22; 38, Joshua Elwell, 14, Spruce Head, 43:10; 39, Kale Melquist, 13, Tenants Harbour, 43:11; 40, Yarissa Oita-Vidal, 50, Rockland, 48:26; and 41-year-old Timothy Watts, 15, Rockland, 50:25.

Walkers: 1, Joyce Mohr, 56, Rockport, 45:11; 2, Logan Radley, 18, Rockland; 3, Dyane Mohr, 75, Camden, 47:52; 4, Mya Wiley, 32, Owls Head, 48:33; 5, Patricia Wiley, 57, Lincolnville, 48:34; 6, Delia Saastamoinen, 21, Rockland, 48:37; 7, Walker Leighton, 24, Rockland, 48:38; 8, Kevin Beers, 69, Thomaston, 49:20; 9, Eddy Finn, 14, Rockland, 49:50; 10, Chris Eddy, 41, Thomaston, 49:52; 11, Jude Risteen, 14, Rockland, 50:00; 12, Nadia Cook-Ames, 14, Rockland, 50:01; 13, Hunter Davidson, 14, Thomaston, 51:42; 14, Reece Eddy, Thomaston, 51:45; 15, Harmony Withee, Rockland, 54:18; 16, Ellen Spring, 69, Thomaston, 56:11; 17, Chris Davidson, 37, Thomaston, 56:13; 18, Eva Davidson, 7, Thomaston, 56:13; 19, Parker Darge, 15, Rockland, 56:34; 20, Jesse Risteen, 44, Rockland, 57:04; 21, Liam Risteen, 16, Rockland, 57:04; 22, Bob Garcia, 66, Cushing, 58:43; 23, Isaac Young, 15, Rockland, 58:44; 24, Kim Young, 69, Rockland, 58:45; 25, Eileen Young, 15, Cushing, 58:46; 26, Mackenzie Smith, 28, Rockland, 59:42; 27, Lisa Gundel, 54, Rockland, 59:44; 28, Michelle Sukeforth, 54, Rockland, 59:45; 29, name unavailable, 59:55; 30, Lorraine Hansen, 40, Owls Head, 1:00:02; 31, Mariah Lussier, Owls Head, 1:00:02; 32, Adabelle Hansen, 12, Owls Head, 1:00:02; 33, Ashley Blackington, 32, Owls Head, 1:00:02; 34, Leah Nickerson, Owls Head, 1:00:04; and 35, Gavin Elliott, 23, Owls Head, 1:00:04.

” Previous

Next ”


Share.

Comments are closed.