The Ohio State University Area Graduates, Dean’s List | News, Sports, Jobs

0

The Ohio State University

graduates from the region, Ohio State University Dean’s List awarded 12,335 degrees at the ceremony,

including 438 doctoral students, 832 professionals, 1,943 masters and 9,122

bachelor’s, associate’s degrees and certificates beginning May 8. Local graduates include:

. Alliance: Nick Didonato, Associate of Arts, summa cum laude; Charles Hudzik, Bachelor of Science; Kohl Hughes, Associate of Arts; Bruno Antonio, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Joseph Daniel Marazza

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Neil Touroux, master of

Science.

. Canfield: Braden Zane Baylor, Bachelor of Science in Business

Administration, magna cum laude; Mark Allen Carrocce, Master of Business Administration; Jess DiDomenico, Bachelor of Science in Health and

Rehabilitation Sciences, magna cum laude; Tyler Burke Dobrindt, Bachelor of Science in Education, magna cum laude; Allison Rose Fisher, graduate in

Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences, magna cum laude; patrick

Hackett, BSc; Drew Havrilla, Bachelor of Science in

Mechanical Engineering, magna cum laude with honors; Raymond Patrick Hood, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude Honors in Arts and Sciences;

Kathryn Jenkins, Bachelor of Arts, magna cum laude; Paxton Karlock, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Shirsha Koirala, BSc, magna cum laude with research honors in biochemistry; Sidney Elise

Lambert, Bachelor of Science in Nutrition; Chris Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ian McGraw, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, summa cum laude; Theresa Mikolay, PhD in Occupational Therapy; Satyam Patel, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, summa cum laude; Shannon Reardon, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude Honors in Arts and Sciences; Drake Kenneth Safranic, Bachelor of Arts, magna cum laude, and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, magna cum laude with honors in Finance; Bridget Sweeney, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, magna cum laude; Dom Velasquez, Bachelor of Arts, magna cum laude; Luke William Whittenberger, Doctor of Physical Therapy; Britney Ann Mae Young, Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude.

. East Liverpool: Ryan Joseph Miller, Bachelor of Science in Business

Administration, magna cum laude with honors in business administration;

Justin Tyler Blasdel, Bachelor of Arts; Lanay Destiny Nadine Brentley,

Bachelor of Arts; Owen Robert O’Hara, Bachelor of Science in Business

Administration, cum laude; Isaac Ream, Bachelor of Science in Education, magna cum laude.

. Hannoverton: Becky Rose Bernet, BA in Agricultural Sciences; Hannah Grace Richey, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, summa cum laude with distinction; Courtney Lee Cooper, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, cum laude.

. Homeworth: Samuel Morrow, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude Honors in Arts and Sciences.

. Leetonia: Nicklaus Ryan Altomare, Doctor of Dental Surgery, cum laude.

. Lisbon: Blake Gengler-Harris, Bachelor of Arts; Allison Elizabeth Hall, Associate of Science and Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Hannah Lynn

Jarvis, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Sarah Ann Jarvis, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture.

. Negley: Connor Velchek, Bachelor of Science in Business

Administration, with honors.

. New Middletown: Cheyenne Caroline Heffner, Associate

Science.

. New Springfield: Lexi Nezbeth, Science Associate.

. Lima North: Albert Ding, Bachelor of Science in Industrial and

Systems Engineering; Olivia Jeree Rhodehamel, Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude; Charlie Staffeld, BSc in Biomedical Engineering, cum laude; Simon PM Weiss, BSc in Biomedical Engineering, summa cum laude; Solomon LT Weiss, Bachelor of Science in Biomedical

Engineering, cum laude.

. Salem: Devon Champney, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Geoffrey Stephen Galida, Associate of Science, cum laude; Sydney Lynn

Marra, Bachelor of Arts; Nathan McFarland, Bachelor of Science; Georgia McLachlan, Bachelor of Science in Environment and Natural Resources; summa cum laude with honour; Kelly Clare Patrick, BFA, summa cum laude; Maria A. Shivers, BA in Agricultural Sciences; Brady Oliver White, Bachelor of Science in Education, magna cum laude.

————–

The Ohio State University has announced its Spring 2022 Dean’s List.

Criteria for the Dean’s List vary by college. It is usually based on the GPA for that specific term and the number of credit hours taken. Many colleges require a minimum of 12 graded credit hours with a GPA of 3.5 or higher. Local students include:

. Alliance: Nick Didonato, Eric Dunn, Kyleigh Nicole Ferrall, Kaylyn Rae Monnette, Olivia Ann Ryan.

. Berlin Center: Laura Joy Sigworth.

. Canfield: Ikra Anwar, Isabella Marie Audia, Brenna Ann Baker,

Braden Zane Baylor, Rylie Marie Campbell, Gabby Chahine, Giovanni

Copploe, Elle Dawson, Andrew DeRosa, Nicolina Anne DiCioccio, Jess

DiDomenico, Holly Elizabeth Eberly, Allison Rose Fisher, Patrick Hackett, Gregory James Halley, Maddie Hammond, Drew Havrilla, Raymond Patrick Hood Jr., Jade Hood, Kathryn Jenkins, Bobby Kaiser, Rod Kaiser, Hannah

Keffler, Sydney Elisabeth Kinkade, Shirsha Koirala, Nick Krcelic, Madeline Carole McGlone, Ian McGraw, Blake Alexander McMurray, Mike Mercury, Khushi Patel, Zach Francis Paul Perkins, Jake Robert Petro, Drake Kenneth Safranic, Lexi Saunders, Morgan Casey Schneider, Bobby Smallwood, Bridget Sweeney, Dom Velasquez, Seth Velker, Sam Warg, Aubrey Rose Weinstein, Maeghan Mary Williams, Britney Ann Mae Young.

. Columbiana: Marie DePascale, Eric Ji, Allison Paige Kyle, Braden Michael Urmson.

. Damascus: Delaney Rito.

. East Liverpool: Ryan Joseph Miller, Lanay Destiny Nadine

Brentley, Jensen Britt, Riley Britt, Isabel Ann Bryer, Delaney Connor, Owen Robert O’Hara, Isaac Ream, Rachel Smith.

. Eastern Palestine: Haley Elizabeth Paparella, Katherine Eleanor Simon.

. Hanover: Hannah Grace Richey, Courtney Lee Cooper.

. Homeworth: Benjamin David Dickerhoof, Rylee Nicole Milat, Reagan Victoria Whipkey.

. Lisbon: Megan Sydney Chludzinski, Sarah Ann Jarvis, Sadie Lynn Potts, Morgan Lynn Urmson.

. Negley: Alex Gregory Barnhouse, Connor Velchek.

. New Middletown: Brooke Renee Chandler, Ava DiMaiolo.

. New Springfield: George Thomas Getsy.

. New Waterford: Teesa Brielle Steiginga.

. Lima North: Paige Elizabeth Brockway, Albert Ding, Josh Marino, Macee Lucille Mercure, Olivia Jeree Rhodehamel, Charlie Staffeld, Simon

PM Weiss, Solomon LT Weiss.

.Salem: Katie Bennett, Maddy Bennett, Justin Cederbloom, Emma Francis Colon, Jackson Vincent Corbisello, Cade Jakob Cushman, Anthony

DiBaggio, Megan Elizabeth Drake, Anne Driscoll, Addie Flowers, Geoffrey Stephen Galida, Emma Rebecca Griffith, Von Adam Herron, Joshua Lehwald, Georgia McLachlan, Jacob John McLachlan, Kelly Clare Patrick, Jess Francis Paumier, Gus Schuster, Zach Tungate, Brady Oliver White, Danen Frank

Wuthrick.

. Wellsville: Braden Michael Cartwright, Jenna Elizabeth McNicol.




Today’s breaking news and more to your inbox








Share.

Comments are closed.